Breaking News

Grammys 2019: Full List Of Nominees

 
The nominations for the 2019 Grammy Awards were announced just a few minutes ago, and as usual, the final list of those who are up for the biggest honor in the music industry is comprised of major smashes, albums that sold millions, as well as a few critically-adored surprises that few saw coming.
Here is the full list of nominees for the 2019 Grammy Awards (this list will be updated as more categories become available).

Record Of The Year

Cardi B - “I Like It (ft. Bad Bunny & J Balvin)”

Nominees: Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

Brandi Carlile - “The Joke”
Nominees: Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

 Childish Gambino - “This Is America”
Nominees: Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Drake - "God's Plan"
Nominees: Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - "Shallow"
Nominees: Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Kendrick Lamar & SZA - "All The Stars"
Nominees: Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Post Malone - "Rockstar (ft. 21 Savage)"
Nominees: Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Zedd - "The Middle (ft. Maren Morris & Grey)"
Nominees: Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Morris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy
Nominees: Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

Brandi Carlile - By The Way, I Forgive You
Nominees: Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

Drake - Scorpion
Nominees: Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

H.E.R. - H.E.R.
Nominees: Darhyl "Hey DJ" Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

Post Malone - Beerbongs & Bentleys
Nominees: Louis Bell & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Post, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer
Nominees: Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate "Rocket" Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate "Rocket" Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour
Nominees: Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

Various Artists - Black Panther soundtrack
Nominees: Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

Kendrick Lamar - “All The Stars (ft. SZA)”
Nominees: Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters

Ella Mai - “Boo’d Up”
Nominees: Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters

Drake - “God’s Plan”
Nominees: Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters

Shawn Mendes - “In My Blood”
Nominees: Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters

Brandi Carlile - “The Joke”
Nominees: Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters

Zedd - “The Middle (ft. Maren Morris & Grey)”
Nominees: Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters

Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - “Shallow”
Nominees: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters
Childish Gambino - “This Is America”
Nominees: Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters 

Best New Artist

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

Beck - “Colors”
Camila Cabello - “Havana (Live)”
Ariana Grande - “God Is A Woman”
Lady Gaga - “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)”
Post Malone - “Better Now”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Christina Aguilera - “Fall In Line (ft. Demi Lovato)”
Backstreet Boys - “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall - “‘S Wondeful”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - “Shallow”
Maroon 5 - “Girls Like You (ft. Cardi B)”
Justin Timberlake - “Say Something (ft. Chris Stapleton)”
Zedd - “The Middle (ft. Maren Morris & Grey)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Tony Bennett & Diana Krall - Love Is Here To Stay
Willie Nelson - My Way
Gregory Porter - Nat “King” Cole & Me
Seal - Standards
Barbra Streisand - The Music...The Mem’ries...The Magic!

Best Pop Vocal Album

Camila Cabello - Camila

Kelly Clarkson - Meaning of Life
Ariana Grande - Sweetener
Shawn Mendes - Shawn Mendes
Pink - Beautiful Trauma
Taylor Swift - Reputation

Best Dance Recording

Above & Beyond - “Northern Soul (ft. Richard Bedford)”
Nominees: Above & Beyond, producers; Above & Beyond, mixers

Disclosure - “Ultimatum (ft. Fatoumata Diawara)”
Nominees: Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

Fisher - “Losing It”
Nominees: Paul Nicholas Fisher, producer; Kevin Granger, mixer

Silk City - “Electricity (ft. Dua Lipa)”
Nominees: Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer

Virtual Self - “Ghost Voices”


Best Dance/Electronic Album

Jon Hopkins - Singularity
Justice - Woman Worldwide
Sofi Tukker - Treehouse
SOPHIE - Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides
TOKiMONSTA - Lune Rouge

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah - The Emancipation Procrastination
Steve Gadd Band - Steve Gadd Band
Julian Lage - Modern Lore
Marcus Miller - Laid Back
Simon Phillips - Protocol 4

Best Rock Performance

Arctic Monkeys - “Four Out of Five”
Chris Cornell - “When Bad Does Good”
THE FEVER 333 - “Made An America”
Greta Van Fleet - “Highway Tune”
Halestorm - “Uncomfortable”

Best Metal Performance

Between The Buried And Me - “Condemned to the Gallows”
Deafheaven - “Honeycomb”
High On Fire - “Electric Messiah”
Trivium - “Betrayer”
Underoath - “On My Teeth”

Best Rock Song

Greta Van Fleet - “Black Smoke Rising”
Nominees: Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

Twenty One Pilots - “Jumpsuit”
Nominees: Tyler Joseph, songwriter

Bring Me The Horizon - “Mantra”
Nominees: Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters

St. Vincent - “Masseduction”
Nominees: Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters

Ghost - “Rats”
Nominees: Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters

Best Rock Album

Alice In Chains - Rainier Fog
Fall Out Boy - MANIA
Ghost - Prequelle
Greta Van Fleet - From The Fires
Weezer - Pacific Daydream

Best Alternative Music Album

Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino
Beck - Colors
Björk - Utopia
David Byrne - American Utopia
St. Vincent - Masseduction

Best R&B Performance

Toni Braxton - “Long As I Live”
The Carters - “Summer”
Lalah Hathaway - “Y O Y”
H.E.R. - “Best Part (ft. Daniel Caesar)”
PJ Morton - “First Began”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Leon Bridges - “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand”
Bettye LaVette - “Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight”
MAJOR. - “Honest”
PJ Morton - “How Deep is Your Love (ft. Yebba)”
Charlie Wilson - “Made for Love (ft. Lalah Hathaway)”

Best R&B Song

Ella Mai - “Boo’d Up”
Nominees: Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

Miguel - “Come Through and Chill (ft. J. Cole & Salaam Remi)”
Nominees: Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters

Childish Gambino - “Feels Like Summer”
Nominees: Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters

H.E.R. - “Focus”
Nominees: Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Toni Braxton - “Long As I Live”
Nominees: Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

The Carters - Everything Is Love
Chloe x Halle - The Kids are Alright
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz - Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
Miguel - War & Leisure
Meshell Ndegeocello - Ventriliquism

Best R&B Album

Toni Braxton - Sex & Cigarettes
Leon Bridges - Good Thing
Lalah Hathaway - Honestly
H.E.R. - H.E.R.
PJ Morton - Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

Best Rap Performance

Cardi B - “Be Careful”
Drake - “Nice For What”
Kendrick Lamar - “Kings Dead (ft. Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)”
Anderson .Paak - “Bubblin”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee - “Sicko Mode”

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Christina Aguilera - “Like I Do (ft. Goldlink)”
6lack - “Pretty Little Fears (ft. J. Cole)”
Childish Gambino - “This Is America”
Kendrick Lamar - “All The Stars (ft. SZA)”
Post Malone - “Rockstar (ft. 21 Savage)”

Best Rap Song

Drake - “God’s Plan”
Nominees: Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Kendrick Lamar - “King’s Dead (ft. Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)”
Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters

Eminem - “Luck You (ft. Joyner Lucas)”
Nominees: R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters

Travis Scott - “Sicko Mode”
Nominees: Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

Jay Rock - “Win”
K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters 

Best Rap Album

Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy
Mac Miller - Swimming
Nipsey Hussle - Victory Lap
Pusha T - Daytona
Travis Scott - Astroworld

Best Country Solo Performance

Loretta Lynn - “Wouldn’t It Be Great?”
Maren Morris - Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters”
Kacey Musgraves - “Butterflies”
Chris Stapleton - “Millionaire”
Keith Urban - “Parallel Line”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Brothers Osborne - “Shoot Me Straight”
Dan + Shay - “Tequila”
Little Big Town - “When Someone Stops Loving You”
Maren Morris - “Dear Hate (ft. Vince Gill)”
Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line - “Meant to Be”

Best Country Song

Cole Swindell - “Break Up in the End”
Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
Maren Morris - “Dear Hate (ft. Vince Gill)”
Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
Blake Shelton - “I Loved It”
Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
Kacey Musgraves - “Space Cowboy”
Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Dan + Shay - “Tequila”
Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
Little Big Town - “When Someone Stops Loving You”
Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album

Kelsea Ballerini - Unapologetically
Brothers Osborne - Post Saint Joe
Ashley McBryde - Girl Going Nowhere
Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour
Chris Stapleton - From A Room: Vol. 2

Best New Age Album

Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann - Hiraeth
Snatam Kaur - Beloved
Opium Moon - Opium Moon
Steve Roach - Molecules of Motion
Jim Kimo West - Moku Maluhia - Peaceful Island

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Some of That Sunshine” - Regina Carter, soloist
Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)

“Don’t Fence Me In” John Daversa, soloist
Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

“We See” Fred Hersch, soloists

“De-Dah” Brad Mehldau, soloist

Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)
“Cadenas” Miguel Zenón, soloist



Best Jazz Vocal Album

Freddy Cole - My Mood is You
Kurt Elling - The Questions
Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace - The Subject Tonight is Love
Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza - If You Really Want
Cécile McLorin Salvant - The Window

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Tia Fuller - Diamond Cut
Fred Hersch Trio - Live In Europe
Brad Mehldau Trio - Seymour Reads the Constitution!
Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade - Still Dreaming
The Wayne Shorter Quartet - Emanon

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart - All About That Basie
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists - American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band - Presence
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble - All Can Work
Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band - Barefoot Dances and Other Visions

Best Latin Jazz Album
Eddie Daniels - Heart of Brazil
Dafnis Prieto Big Band - Back to the Sunset
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band - West Side Story Reimagined
Elio Villafranca - Cinque
Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet - Yo Soy La Tradicion

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Jekalyn Carr - “You Will Win”
Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
Koryn Hawthorne - “Won’t He Do It”
Koryn Hawthorne, songwriter
Tori Kelly - “Never Alone (ft. Kirk Franklin)”
Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters
Jonathan McReynolds - “Cycles (ft. DOE)”
Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter
Brian Courtney Wilson - “A Great Work”
Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Cory Asbury - “Reckless Love”
Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

Lauren Daigle - “You Say”
Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

for KING & COUNTRY - “Joy”
Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

MercyMe - “Grace Got You (ft. John Reuben)”


Tauren Wells - “Known”
Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
Jekalyn Carr - One Nation Under God
Tori Kelly - Hiding Place
Jonathan McReynolds - Make Room
The Walls Group - The Other Side
Brian Courtney Wilson - A Great Work

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Lauren Daigle - LOOK UP CHILD
Elevation Worship - HALLELUJAH HERE BELOW
Jesus Culture - LIVING WITH A FIRE
Michael W. Smith - SURROUNDED
Zach Williams SURVIVOR: LIVE FROM HARDING PRISON

Best Roots Gospel Album
Jason Crabb - UNEXPECTED
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound - CLEAR SKIES
The Isaacs - FAVORITES: REVISITED BY REQUEST
The Martins - STILL STANDING
Gordon Mote - LOVE LOVE LOVE

Best Latin Pop Album
Pablo Alboran - PROMETO
Claudia Brant - SINCERA
Natalia Lafourcade - MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2
Raquel Sofía - 2:00 AM
Carlos Vives - VIVES

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Aterciopelados - CLAROSCURA
COASTCITY - COASTCITY
Monsieur Periné - ENCANTO TROPICAL
Orishas - GOURMET
Zoé - AZTLÁN

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
  • PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA
    Angela Aguilar
  • MITAD Y MITAD
    Calibre 50
  • TOTALMENTE JUAN GABRIEL VOL. II
    Aida Cuevas
  • CRUZANDO BORDERS
    Los Texmaniacs
  • LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO
    Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
  • ¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE!
    Luis Miguel
Best Tropical Latin Album
  • PA' MI GENTE
    Charlie Aponte
  • LEGADO
    Formell Y Los Van Van
  • ORQUESTA AKOKÁN
    Orquesta Akokán
  • PONLE ACTITUD
    Felipe Peláez
  • ANNIVERSARY
    Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Best American Roots Performance
  • KICK ROCKS
    Sean Ardoin
  • SAINT JAMES INFIRMARY BLUES
    Jon Batiste
  • THE JOKE
    Brandi Carlile
  • ALL ON MY MIND
    Anderson East
  • LAST MAN STANDING
    Willie Nelson
Best American Roots Song
  • ALL THE TROUBLE
    Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
  • BUILD A BRIDGE
    Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
  • THE JOKE
    Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
  • KNOCKIN' ON YOUR SCREEN DOOR
    Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
  • SUMMER'S END
    Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
Best Americana Album
  • BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU
    Brandi Carlile
  • THINGS HAVE CHANGED
    Bettye LaVette
  • THE TREE OF FORGIVENESS
    John Prine
  • THE LONELY, THE LONESOME & THE GONE
    Lee Ann Womack
  • ONE DROP OF TRUTH
    The Wood Brothers
Best Bluegrass Album
  • PORTRAITS IN FIDDLES
    Mike Barnett
  • SISTER SADIE II
    Sister Sadie
  • RIVERS AND ROADS
    Special Consensus
  • THE TRAVELIN' MCCOURYS
    The Travelin' McCourys
  • NORTH OF DESPAIR
    Wood & Wire
Best Traditional Blues Album
  • SOMETHING SMELLS FUNKY 'ROUND HERE
    Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
  • BENTON COUNTY RELIC
    Cedric Burnside
  • THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL
    Buddy Guy
  • NO MERCY IN THIS LAND
    Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
  • DON'T YOU FEEL MY LEG (THE NAUGHTY BAWDY BLUES OF BLUE LU BARKER)
    Maria Muldaur
Best Contemporary Blues Album
  • PLEASE DON'T BE DEAD
    Fantastic Negrito
  • HERE IN BABYLON
    Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
  • CRY NO MORE
    Danielle Nicole
  • OUT OF THE BLUES
    Boz Scaggs
  • VICTOR WAINWRIGHT AND THE TRAIN
    Victor Wainwright And The Train
Best Folk Album
  • WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND
    Joan Baez
  • BLACK COWBOYS
    Dom Flemons
  • RIFLES & ROSARY BEADS
    Mary Gauthier
  • WEED GARDEN
    Iron & Wine
  • ALL ASHORE
    Punch Brothers
Best Regional Roots Music Album
  • KREOLE ROCK AND SOUL
    Sean Ardoin
  • SPYBOY
    Cha Wa
  • ALOHA FROM NA HOA
    Na Hoa
  • NO 'ANE'I
    Kalani Pe'a
  • MEWASINSATIONAL - CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS
    Young Spirit
Best Reggae Album
  • AS THE WORLD TURNS
    Black Uhuru
  • REGGAE FOREVER
    Etana
  • REBELLION RISES
    Ziggy Marley
  • A MATTER OF TIME
    Protoje
  • 44/876
    Sting & Shaggy
Best World Music Album
  • DERAN
    Bombino
  • FENFO
    Fatoumata Diawara
  • BLACK TIMES
    Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
  • FREEDOM
    Soweto Gospel Choir
  • THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II
    Yiddish Glory
Best Children's Album
  • ALL THE SOUNDS
    Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
  • BUILDING BLOCKS
    Tim Kubart
  • FALU'S BAZAAR
    Falu
  • GIANTS OF SCIENCE
    The Pop Ups
  • THE NATION OF IMAGINE
    Frank & Deane
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
  • ACCESSORY TO WAR (NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON & AVIS LANG)
    Courtney B. Vance
  • CALYPSO
    David Sedaris
  • CREATIVE QUEST
    Questlove
  • FAITH - A JOURNEY FOR ALL
    Jimmy Carter
  • THE LAST BLACK UNICORN
    Tiffany Haddish
Best Comedy Album
  • ANNIHILATION
    Patton Oswalt
  • EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION
    Dave Chappelle
  • NOBLE APE
    Jim Gaffigan
  • STANDUP FOR DRUMMERS
    Fred Armisen
  • TAMBORINE
    Chris Rock
Best Musical Theater Album
  • THE BAND'S VISIT
    Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari'el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
  • CAROUSEL
    Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
  • JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT
    Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)
  • MY FAIR LADY
    Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
  • ONCE ON THIS ISLAND
    Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
    (Various Artists)
  • DEADPOOL 2
    (Various Artists)
  • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
    (Various Artists)
  • LADY BIRD
    (Various Artists)
  • STRANGER THINGS
    (Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
  • BLACK PANTHER
    Ludwig Göransson, composer
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
    Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
  • COCO
    Michael Giacchino, composer
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
    John Williams, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media
  • ALL THE STARS
    Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
    Track from: Black Panther
  • MYSTERY OF LOVE
    Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
    Track from: Call Me By Your Name
  • REMEMBER ME
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
    Track from: Coco
  • SHALLOW
    Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
    Track from: A Star Is Born
  • THIS IS ME
    Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)
    Track from: The Greatest Showman

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition
  • BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL)
    Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
  • CHRYSALIS
    Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
  • INFINITY WAR
    Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
  • MINE MISSION
    John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
  • BATMAN THEME (TV)
    Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
  • CHANGE THE WORLD
    Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
  • MADRID FINALE
    John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
  • STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER
    John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
  • IT WAS A VERY GOOD YEAR
    Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
  • JOLENE
    Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
  • MONA LISA
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
  • NIÑA
    Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
  • SPIDERMAN THEME
    Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)
Best Recording Package
  • Mitski - BE THE COWBOY
    Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
  • BTS - LOVE YOURSELF: TEAR
    HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
  • St. Vincent - MASSEDUCTION
    Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
  • The Chairman - THE OFFERING
    Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
  • Foxhole - WELL KEPT THING
    Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
  • APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (LOCKED N' LOADED BOX)
    Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N' Roses)
  • I'LL BE YOUR GIRL
    Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
  • PACIFIC NORTHWEST '73-74': THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS
    Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)
  • SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF "WEIRD AL" YANKOVIC
    Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors ("Weird Al" Yankovic)
  • TOO MANY BAD HABITS
    Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)
Best Album Notes
  • ALPINE DREAMING: THE HELVETIA RECORDS STORY, 1920-1924
    James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • 4 BANJO SONGS, 1891-1897: FOUNDATIONAL RECORDINGS OF AMERICA'S ICONIC INSTRUMENT
    Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
  • THE 1960 TIME SESSIONS
    Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
  • THE PRODUCT OF OUR SOULS: THE SOUND AND SWAY OF JAMES REESE EUROPE'S SOCIETY ORCHESTRA
    David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • TROUBLE NO MORE: THE BOOTLEG SERIES VOL. 13 / 1979-1981 (DELUXE EDITION)
    Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
  • VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS
    David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album
  • ANY OTHER WAY
    Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
  • AT THE LOUISIANA HAYRIDE TONIGHT...
    Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • BATTLEGROUND KOREA: SONGS AND SOUNDS OF AMERICA'S FORGOTTEN WAR
    Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • A RHAPSODY IN BLUE - THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF OSCAR LEVANT
    Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
  • VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS
    William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • The Milk Carton Kids - ALL THE THINGS THAT I DID AND ALL THE THINGS THAT I DIDN'T DO
    Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer
  • Beck - COLORS
    Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David "Elevator" Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
  • Bahamas - EARTHTONES
    Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer
  • Chromeo - HEAD OVER HEELS
    Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick "P-Thugg" Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris "TEK" O'Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers
  • Charlie Puth - VOICENOTES
    Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
  • BOI-1DA
  • Be Careful (Cardi B) (T)
  • Diplomatic Immunity (Drake) (S)
  • Friends (The Carters) (T)
  • God's Plan (Drake) (S)
  • Heard About Us (The Carters) (T)
  • Lucky You (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) (T)
  • Mob Ties (Drake) (T)
  • No Limit (G-Eazy Featuring A$AP Rocky & Cardi B) (S)
  • LARRY KLEIN
  • All These Things (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
  • Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)
  • The Book Of Longing (Luciana Souza) (A)
  • Can I Have It All (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
  • Junk (Hailey Tuck) (A)
  • Look At What We've Done (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
  • Meaning To Tell Ya (Molly Johnson) (A)
  • LINDA PERRY
  • Harder Better Faster Stronger (Willa Amai) (S)
  • Served Like A Girl (Music From And Inspired By The Documentary Film) (Various Artists) (A)
  • 28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy) (A)
  • KANYE WEST
  • Daytona (Pusha T) (A)
  • Kids See Ghosts (Kids See Ghosts) (A)
  • K.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor) (A)
  • Nasir (Nas) (A)
  • Ye (Kanye West) (A)
  • PHARRELL WILLIAMS
  • Apes*** (The Carters) (T)
  • Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)
  • No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)
  • Stir Fry (Migos) (T)
  • Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)
Best Remixed Recordin
  • LSD - “Audio (CID remix)”
    CID, remixer
  • Charlie Puth - How Long (EDX'S Dubai Skyline remix)”
    Maurizio Colella, remixer
  • Gabriel & Dresden - “Only Road  (ft. Sub Teal) (Cosmic Gate remix)”
    Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers
  • Kygo - “Stargazing (ft. Justin Jesso) (Kaskade remix)”
    Kaskade, remixer
  • HAIM - “Walking Away” (Mura Masa remix)
    Alex Crossan, remixer
Best Immersive Audio Album
  • EYE IN THE SKY - 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION
    Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
  • FOLKETONER
    Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
  • SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS
    Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
  • SOMMERRO: UJAMAA & THE ICEBERG
    Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
  • SYMBOL
    Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
  • BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
    Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
  • BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1
    Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES
    Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
  • LIQUID MELANCHOLY - CLARINET MUSIC OF JAMES M. STEPHENSON
    Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
  • SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11
    Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • VISIONS AND VARIATIONS
    Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)
Producer Of The Year, Classical
  • BLANTON ALSPAUGH
  • Arnesen: Infinity - Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)
  • Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
  • Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
  • Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Gran Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)
  • Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus)
  • Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
  • Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné)
  • Paterson: Three Way - A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra)
  • Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi (Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
  • DAVID FROST
  • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 7 (Jonathan Biss)
  • Mirror In Mirror (Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Järvi & Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Mozart: Idomeneo (James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza van den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Presentiment (Orion Weiss)
  • Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Günther Groissböck, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
  • ELIZABETH OSTROW
  • Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
  • The Road Home (Joshua Habermann & Santa Fe Desert Chorale)
  • JUDITH SHERMAN
  • Beethoven Unbound (Llŷr Williams)
  • Black Manhattan Volume 3 (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
  • Bolcom: Piano Music (Various Artists)
  • Del Tredici: March To Tonality (Mark Peskanov & Various Artists)
  • Love Comes In At The Eye (Timothy Jones, Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio, Jeffrey Sykes, Anthony Ross, Carol Cook, Beth Rapier & Stephanie Jutt)
  • Meltzer: Variations On A Summer Day & Piano Quartet (Abigail Fischer, Jayce Ogren & Sequitur)
  • Mendelssohn: Complete Works For Cello And Piano (Marcy Rosen & Lydia Artymiw)
  • New Music For Violin And Piano (Julie Rosenfeld & Peter Miyamoto)
  • Reich: Pulse/Quartet (Colin Currie Group & International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • DIRK SOBOTKA
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Lippencott: Frontier Symphony (Jeff Lippencott & Ligonier Festival Orchestra)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Thierry Fischer, Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony)
  • Music Of The Americas (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)

Best Orchestral Performance

  • BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • NIELSEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3 & SYMPHONY NO. 4
    Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
  • RUGGLES, STUCKY & HARBISON: ORCHESTRAL WORKS
    David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
  • SCHUMANN: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1-4
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11
    Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
  • ADAMS: DOCTOR ATOMIC
    John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
  • BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
    Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
  • LULLY: ALCESTE
    Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
  • STRAUSS, R.: DER ROSENKAVALIER
    Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • VERDI: RIGOLETTO
    Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)
Best Choral Performance
  • CHESNOKOV: TEACH ME THY STATUTES
    Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
  • KASTALSKY: MEMORY ETERNAL
    Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
  • MCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES
    Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
  • RACHMANINOV: THE BELLS
    Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
  • SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS
    Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
  • ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL
    Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
  • BEETHOVEN, SHOSTAKOVICH & BACH
    The Danish String Quartet
  • BLUEPRINTING
    Aizuri Quartet
  • STRAVINSKY: THE RITE OF SPRING CONCERTO FOR TWO PIANOS
    Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
  • VISIONS AND VARIATIONS
    A Far Cry
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
  • BARTÓK: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2
    Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • BIBER: THE MYSTERY SONATAS
    Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
  • BRUCH: SCOTTISH FANTASY, OP. 46; VIOLIN CONCERTO NO. 1 IN G MINOR, OP. 26
    Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
  • GLASS: THREE PIECES IN THE SHAPE OF A SQUARE
    Craig Morris
  • KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO
    James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
  • ARC
    Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
  • THE HANDEL ALBUM
    Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
  • MIRAGES
    Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
  • SCHUBERT: WINTERREISE
    Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
  • SONGS OF ORPHEUS - MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D'INDIA & LANDI
    Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo's Fire, ensembles
Best Classical Compendium
  • FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO 'SPIRITUALIST'; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH
    JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • GOLD
    The King's Singers; Nigel Short, producer
  • THE JOHN ADAMS EDITION
    Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
  • JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES
    Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
  • VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: PIANO CONCERTO; OBOE CONCERTO; SERENADE TO MUSIC; FLOS CAMPI
    Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
  • BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
    Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
  • DU YUN: AIR GLOW
    Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • HEGGIE: GREAT SCOTT
    Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
  • KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO
    Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • MAZZOLI: VESPERS FOR VIOLIN
    Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)
Best Music Video
The Carters - “APESHIT”
Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
Childish Gambino - “This Is America”
Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers
Joyner Lucas - “I’m Not Racist”
Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer
Janelle Monáe - “PYNK”
Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
Tierra Whack - “Mumbo Jumbo”
Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Best Music Film
Eric Clapton - Life in 12 Bars
Nominees: Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
Whitney Houston - Whitney
Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
Quincy Jones - Quincy
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer
Itzhak Perlman - Itzhak
Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
Elvis Presley - The King
Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers


No comments